Interesting U.S. Immigration Facts

U.S. immigration policy is complex, there are a lot of confusing facts that you may not know. The Immigration and Naturalization Act provides 675,000 permanent immigrants annually, but there are certain exceptions. Legal Immigration is usually based upon certain facts, such as family reunification, immigrant skills, refugee protection, and diversity. These facts are the basis of lawful immigration into the United States. Under-mentioned is further explanation about these facts.

Immigration Based on family

Family unification is one of the important category under US citizens law. 480,000 family visas are available each year. Immigrants are admitted via family reference system or immediate relatives of American citizens.

Immigration based on Employment

This type of immigration is divided into three types:

  • Temporary visa: There are many ways to come US, either on permanent or temporary basis. There are more than 20 type of visas for workers. These visas can be categorized based on the nature of work. Anyone looking to attain one can find the list of categories on citizenship and immigration service website.
  • Permanent Immigration: There are around 14000 visas per year, divided into 5 type of preferences. There are certain limitations, all can be found at American immigration council website.
  • Per-country ceilings: There are various preferences, some are limited to countries. According to current rules, no more than 7% immigrants are allow from a single country each year.

Asylees and Refugees

There are many preference in this section for people who are either fleeing or unable to return to their country because of reasons. It is based upon inability to return to their country.

Asylum can be said as a condition where people are unable to return to country because of persecution or for fear of persecution. People can apply for Asylum at the time they seek immigration, and they must petition within year.

Diversity program

It was created in 1990 for countries with minimum rate of immigration to US. There are 55,000 visas allowed from countries who have sent less than this figure in five years. From these 55,000 visas, only 5000 are made available.

Other Humanitarian relief

There is temporary protected status for people who are unable to return to their country because of disaster or similar condition. This relief is granted up to 18 months, and can be extended if conditions are unsafe.

There is Deferred Enforced Departure for individuals whose country is unstable, and returning there will be dangerous. It is another type of relief which is executed by a separate branch.

American Citizenship

To quality for U.S. citizenship, a person must have LPR status, which means green card for minimum 5 years. There are certain exceptions based on the way green card was obtained. There are some other exceptions for people whose family has served in military during war.